Sitemap
Scientific Program (preliminary)



Sunday, August 28, 2016

16:00 - 19:00    Welcome reception, Top-of-the-Dune Guesthouse
Registration of conference attendees

Monday, August 29, 2016

08:00    Registration desk open

09:00 - 09:45    Opening ceremony

        Eduardo Samo Gudo, Scientific Director, Instituto Nacional de Saúde
        (Maputo, Mozambique)
        Rolf Hilgenfeld, Conference Convenor (Lübeck, Germany):
        Program overview

        Daniel Chapo, Excia Governador de Inhambane
        Welcome remarks

        Mouzinho Saide, Excia Vice-Ministro da Saúde
        Welcome speech

09:45 - 10:15    Coffee break

10:15 - 10:20    Rolf Hilgenfeld
        Some housekeeping remarks

10:25 - 10:30    Subhash Vasudevan (Singapore):
        Remarks on the planned monograph


10:30 - 12:40    Session 1: Arbovirus epidemiology and diagnostics (I)
        Chair: Aruna Sampath (Gaithersburg, MD, U.S.A.)

10:30 - 10:55    Paul Young (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia):
        Arboviruses on the rise

11:00 - 11:20    Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo, Mozambique):
Historical perspective of arboviruses in Mozambique and its implication for current and future epidemics
11:25 - 11:45    Jonas Schmidt-Chanasit (Hamburg, Germany):
        Zika virus: Epidemiology, immunity, and diagnostic tests

11:50 - 12:10    Kerstin Falk (Solna, Sweden):
        Chikungunya - where can we find the virus?

12:15 - 12:35    Claudia Ohst (Cape Town, South Africa):
Reliable serological testing for the diagnosis of emerging infectious diseases

12:40 - 13:30    Lunch buffet


13:30 - 17:10    Session 2: Molecular Biology of Arboviruses
        Chair: Siew Pheng Lim (Singapore)

13:30 - 13:50    Félix Rey (Paris, France):
Structural basis of potent Zika and dengue virus antibody crossneutralisation

13:55 - 14:15    George F. Gao (Beijing, China):
        Zika virus entry and neutralizing antibodies

14:20 - 14:40    Rolf Hilgenfeld (Lübeck, Germany):
        Structure and cleavage specificity of Zika virus NS2B-NS3 protease

14:45 - 15:05    Julien Lescar (Singapore):
The Dengue virus replication complex: From RNA replication to evasion of innate immunity

15:10 - 15:30    Beate Kümmerer (Bonn):
        Establishment and applications of flavivirus replicons

15:35 - 15:55    Coffee break

15:55 - 16:15    Subhash Vasudevan (Singapore):
        The transactions of NS3 and NS5 in Dengue viral RNA replication

16:20 - 16:40    Yi Shi (Beijing, China):
Structure of Zika virus NS1: association with virus infection and immune system

16:45 - 17:05    Paul Young (Brisbane, Australia):
        Plugging the leak: is dengue a case of aseptic shock?

18:00 - 19:00    Public talk on marine wildlife in Tofo
        Casa Barry

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

08:30 - 12:00    Guided tour of Inhambane town
                            or
09:00 - 11:30    Ocean safari

12:30 - 13:30    Traditional matapa lunch in an African village


14:30 - 16:55    Session 3: Immunology of arbovirus infections and vaccine
                        development
        Chair: Félix Rey (Paris, France)

14:30 - 14:50     Aravinda de Silva (Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A):
Recent advances in our understanding of the human B-cell response to dengue
 
14:55 - 15:15    Katja Fink (Singapore):
Measuring antibody-mediated protection after dengue vaccination with in vitro assays and animal models

15:20 - 15:40    Anuja Matthew (Providence, RI, U.S.A.):
        NK and T cell responses to flavivirus infections

15:45 - 16:05    Laura Rivino (Singapore):
        Human T cell immunity to dengue virus

16:10 - 16:30    Coffee break

16:30 - 16:50    Katell Bidet (Singapore):
        Systems biology improves dengue subunit vaccine immunogenicity


16:55 - 18:35    Session 4: Arbovirus epidemiology & diagnostics (II):
        Chair: Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo, Mozambique)

16:55 - 17:10    John O. Oludele (Maputo, Mozambique):
        Post-outbreak surveillance of dengue reveals dengue endemicity in
        Northern Mozambique, 2014-2016

17:15 - 17:30    Maurice Demanou (Yaounde, Cameroon):
Sereological evidence of Flavivirus infections among pygmy populations in Cameroon

17:35 - 17:50    Francis Mutuku (Nairobi, Kenya):
Evidence of transmission of dengue and chikungunya viruses in coastal and Western Kenya

17:55 - 18:10    Inocêncio Chongo (Maputo, Mozambique):
        Antibodies against arboviruses in non-febrile patients in northern
        Mozambique, Pemba, 2014

18:15 - 18:30    Norbert Heinrich (Munich, Germany):
        Cross-sectional seroepidemiology of Rift Valley fever and alphavirus in
        South-Western Tanzania, and a prospective fever study


Wednesday, August 31, 2016

09:00 - 10:50    Session 5: Arbovirus epidemiology & diagnostics (III):
        Chair: Norbert Heinrich (Munich, Germany)

09:00 - 09:15    Onélia Guiliche (Maputo, Mozambique):
        Seroprevalence of Chikungunya virus among acute febrile patients
        attending 4 medical centers of Quelimane, Mozambique

09:20 - 09:35    Vanessa Monteiro (Maputo, Mozambique):
Seroepidemiology of CHIKV in Maputo; Mozambique, March - April 2016

09:40 - 09:55    Argentina Muilanga (Maputo, Mozambique):
        Neutralizing antibodies against Chikungunya  in Central and Northern
        Mozambique, 2015-2016

10:00 - 10:15    Sadia Ali (Maputo, Mozambique):
        Seroepidemiology of West Nile Virus in Caia, Mozambique, 2015/2016

10:40 - 10:50    Group photo

10:50 - 11:10    Coffee break


11:10 - 12:50    Session 6: Discovery and development of antivirals
        Chair: Paul Young (Brisbane, Queensland, Australia)

11:10 - 11:30    Beate Kümmerer (Bonn, Germany):
Inhibition of alphaviruses by the zinc finger antiviral protein and studies on the viral macrodomains as counteracting module

11:35 - 11:55    Siew Pheng Lim (Singapore):
Discovery of potent non-nucleoside inhibitors of dengue viral RNA-dependent RNA polymerase from fragment screening and structure-guided design

12:00 - 12:20    Suzanne Kaptein (Leuven, Belgium):
Towards the development of antivirals against dengue, Zika, and Chikungunya

12:25 - 12:45    Christoph Nitsche (Canberra, Australia):
        Strategies towards protease inhibitors of emerging flaviviruses

12:50 - 13:45    Lunch buffet


13:45 - 16:35    Session 7: Discovery and development of Antivirals (II)
        Chair: Subhash Vasudevan (Singapore)

13:45 - 14:05    Robert Lowen (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.):
        Countering Zika virus: from the virus to bio-imaging

14:10 - 14:30    Sina Bavari (Frederick, MD, U.S.A.):
        Searching for inhibitors of Zika and other pathogenic viruses

14:35 - 14:55    David Jans (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia):
Targeting the host-virus interface; anti-virals targeting nuclear trafficking of Dengue non-structural protein 5

15:00 - 15:20    Nicole Zitzmann (Oxford, UK):
Structural insights into the broad-spectrum antiviral target Endoplasmic Reticulum alpha glucosidase II

15:25 - 15:45    Coffee break

15:45 - 16:05    Joanna Miller (Oxford, UK):
Mechanisms of antiviral activity of iminosugars against dengue virus

16:10 - 16:30    Aruna Sampath (Gaithersburg, MD, U.S.A.):
Dengue antiviral drug development landscape: Current status and future direction


16:35 - 17:10    Session 8: Viral evolution and  Vector control
        Chair: Nicole Zitzmann (Oxford, UK)

16:35 - 16:55    Vijaykrishna Dhanasekaran (Singapore):
Heterogeneous evolution and fitness of Dengue genotypes

17:00 - 17:20  Scott O'Neill (Melbourne, Australia):
        The use of Wolbachia to control the transmission of Aedes Aegypti
        associated viruses: The Eliminate Dengue Program

17:25 - 17:35    Subhash Vasudevan (Singapore)
                        Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo, Mozambique)
                        Rolf Hilgenfeld (Lübeck, Germany)
                        Closing remarks

19:00 - 23:00    Conference banquet
        Hotel Tofo Mar



If you have any comments, questions or concerns, please send an email to info@emerging-viruses.org
Disclaimer:
Banner and Logo design: 
Luca Zinzula