Tofo Beach
Sitemap
Scientific Program


Preliminary Program

Sunday, September 02, 2018

16:00 - 19:00 Welcome reception, Top-of-the-Dune Guesthouse

Registration of conference attendees

Monday, September 03, 2018

08:00               Registration desk open

09:00 - 10:00    Opening ceremony

Program overview

10:00 - 10:30    Coffee break

10:35 - 10:40 Rolf Hilgenfeld: Some housekeeping remarks


10:40 - 12:15    Session 1 - Coronavirus I

10:40 - 11:05 Susan Weiss

11:05 - 11:30 Susan Daniel

11:30 - 11:50 Tiffany Tang

11:50 - 12:15 Yi Shi

12:20 - 13:10    Lunch buffet


13:15 - 15:10    Session 2 - Dengue and Chikungunya I

13:15 - 13:40 Julien Lescar

13:40 - 14:05 Margaret Kielian

14:05 - 14:30 Eduardo Samo Gudo

14:30 - 14:50 Mariam Mirambo

14:50 - 15:10 Debora Charles

15:10 - 15:35    Coffee break

15:35 - 17:05    Session 3 - Ebola

15:35 - 16:00 Petrus Jansen van Vuren

16:00 - 16:20 Christelle Bobossi

16:20 - 16:40 David Nkwe

16:40 - 17:05 Sina Bavari

Evening: Public talk on marine wildlife in Tofo (Casa Barry)

Tuesday, September 04, 2018

08:30 - 12:00    Guided tour of Inhambane town
  or
09:00 - 11:30    Ocean safari

12:30 - 13:30    Traditional matapa lunch in an African village

14:40 - 17:10    Session 4 - Zika

14:40 - 15:05 Sarah Hill

15:05 - 15:30 Lianpan Dai

15:30 - 15:55 Jianxun Qi

15:55 - 16:20 Coffee break

16:20 - 16:45 Hao Song

16:45 - 17:10 Susan Weiss


17:10 - 18:45    Session 5 - Coronavirus II

17:10 - 17:35 Albrecht von Brunn

17:35 - 17:55 Maria Eskes

17:55 - 18:20 Rolf Hilgenfeld

18:20 - 18:45 Jinghua Yan


Wednesday, September 05, 2018

09:00 - 10:40    Session 6 - Influenza

09:00 - 09:25 Jean-Michel Heraud

09:25 - 09:50 Almiro Tivane

09:50 - 10:15 Iolanda Monjane

10:15 - 10:40 Rachel Fearns

10:40 - 11:05    Coffee break


11:05 - 12:10    Session 7 - Dengue II

11:05 - 11:30 Claudia Ohst

11:30 - 11:50 Elise Bonnet

11:50 - 12:10 Marinela Mirandela

12:10 - 13:00    Lunch buffet


13:00 - 16:45    Session 8 - Dengue III, Chikungunya II and West Nile

13:00 - 13:25 St Patrick Reid

13:25 - 13:50 Leen Delang

13:50 - 14:15 Mark Brönstrup

14:15 - 14:40 Siew Pheng Lim

14:40 - 15:05 Virgilio Antonio

15:05 - 15:15    Group photo

15:15 - 15:40    Coffee break

15:40 - 16:00 Nicolas Di Paola

16:00 - 16:20 Aina Kehinde

16:00 - 16:45 Athanase Badolo

19:00 - 23:00    Conference banquet (Hotel Tofo Mar)


Thursday, September 06, 2018

09:00 - 10:30 Session 9 - Other Viruses

09:00 - 09:25 Felicity Burt

09:25 - 09:50 Thomas Strecker

09:50 - 10:10 Asabe Dzikwi

11:10 - 10:30 Belisario Moiane


10:30 - 10:45 Closing remarks
        Eduardo Samo Gudo (Maputo, Mozambique)
        Rolf Hilgenfeld (Lübeck, Germany)


If you have any comments, questions or concerns, please send an email to info@emerging-viruses.org

Disclaimer:
Banner and Logo design: JM